Back to Top

Club Bulletin Board

.
2016 Autumn Swiss - Round 2 Draw for this Monday 15th February
No Name Rating Result Name Rating 1 David Barker 1812 [1] : Rodolfo Cristobal 2026 [1] 2 Rishi Dutta 1971 [1] : Kashish Christian 1689 [1] 3 John Yao 1757 [1] : Gavin Marner 1960 [1] 4 Steven Stipic 1647 [1] : Angelito Camer 1957 [1] 5 Jeff Cabilin 1930 [1] : Muhamed Buza 1611 [1] 6 Kamal Jain 1590 [1] : Leonardo Tenorio 1913 [1] 7 Cameron Mcgowan 1443 [1] : Husein Bristina 1872 [1] 8 Nancy L Lane 1860 [1] : Jordan Brown 1385 [1] 9 Soliman Soliman 1397 [1] : Peter Cassettari 1830 [1] 10 Alfredo Velis 1141 [1] : Levi Descallar 1830 [1] 11 Barak Atzmon-Simon 2129 [0] : Tarek Rahman [1] 12 Jesson Montenegro 1893 [0] : Ryan Lane 1400 [0] 13 Yama Mahmoodi 1829 [0] : Adam Saiti 1392 [0] 14 Victor Ibrahim 1603 [0] : Edward P Ombina 1359 [0] 15 Jonathan Adams 1572 [0] : Eddie Quesada 1338 [0] 16 Alwin Joseph 1330 [0] : Terry Duckworth 1544 [0] 17 Baby Joseph 1532 [0] : Allan Goldsmith 1065 [0] 18 Mike J Zuydam 1050 [0] : Shane E Dibley 1487 [0] 19 Bill Herreros 1470 [0] : Victor Flindall 720 [0] 20 Stevan Jovanovic 1420 [0] : Isaac Tesla [0] 21 Mina Samir [0] : Ken Macgillivray 1402 [0]

See results here: http://www.rootyhillchess.org/whatsgoingon/2016-rooty-hill-autumn-swiss-...

Photo credit: Peter Long of Chessdom.com

 

♕ Congratulations !!! ♕
ACF Arlauskas Award
(Junior Player of the Year)
WFM Kristine Quek of RHCC

 

♙ ♘ ♗ ♖ ♕ ♔ - ♚ ♛ ♜ ♝ ♞ ♟

Australian Junior 2016 , Results for Rooty Hill Juniors who competed in Adelaide Congratulations !!! 3 second placings by just half a point and an equal first. A Great result, well done to all that competed, thanks to the parents for making the trip. Australian Junior Under 18 .
♗ [RH] 9th Christian, Kashish NSW 1689 4.

Australian Junior Under 16
1st Cannon, David VIC 1987 7
=2 Gooch, Heath VIC 1592 6.5 .
♗ [RH] =2 Willathgamuwa, Kevin NSW 1986 6.5.

=2 Han, Denny SA 1741 6.5
Australian Junior Under 14
1st Yu, Bobby VIC 1829 7
=2 Au, Alexander QLD 1439 6.5
=2 Liu, David QLD 1599 6.5
=2 Clarke, Matthew NSW 1582 6.5 .
♗ [RH] =2 Willathgamuwa, Rowan NSW 1917 6.5.

Australian Junior Under 12
1st Ostapenko, Michael QLD 1662 8 .
♗ [RH] 2nd Lane, Ryan NSW 1400 7.5
♗ [RH] 33rd Wu, Yifu NSW 1335 4.5.

Australian Junior Under 10 .
♗ [RH] =9th Yap, Jonathan NSW 333 5.5.

Australian Junior Under 8 .
♗ [RH] Sayum Rupasinghe (NSW) 8/9
( Won playoff 2-0 against Katherine Pan =1st NSW 8/9
Congratulations !!!
4 RHCC members have been awarded the
FIDE Candidate Master title
  • (Junior) Rishi Dutta
  • (Junior) Rowan Willathgamuwa
  • (Junior) Kevin Willathgamuwa
  • (Senior) Jeff Cabilin

Upcoming Events: See Calendar for details

  • 8th Feb - Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss 2016 round 1 - 7.15pm clocks start
  • 15th Feb - Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss 2016 Round 2
  • IM Gary Lane will conduct two coaching sessions :
    Date: 21st Feb (Sun) and 28th Feb (Sun)   ♕ Time: 2pm - 4pm
    Venue: Rooty Hill RSL   ♕ Cost: $10 per session
    Please contact Peter to register   ♕ pcass1@live.com.au
♕ Members and Guests can register online to create user's account
♕ Only registered users are allowed to post or BLOG on this site.